Work in the USA - Work And Travel Visa Info

If you are not a U.S. citizen, and you would like to work in United States, you will need to have the appropriate work visa. We have more information HERE.

The most common visa for temporary work in the U.S. is the Student Work and Travel (J-1) Visa. You must be a full-time university student or within six months of graduation to qualify for this visa. Your home country must also authorize your participation in this program.

Contact any of the Designated Sponsoring Agencies below to obtain information on applying for the Work and Travel program to assist you in securing a job placement as well as your visa and other travel documents.

Additional information can be found here.

Employer Profiles

Detailed profile of each employer and their jobs, application process, location, and much more!

Spring iconSummer iconFall iconWinter icon
InterExchange Logo

InterExchange

The Best Cultural Exchange Programs!

New York, GH, AR, CN, AU, AT, CR, CL, EC, ES, FR, DE, GT, IN, IT, and more!

1 employer profile

Job Postings

There are currently no job postings for this page. Check out the Employer Profiles for other job opportunities.