Work in the USA - J1 and H2B Visa Info

If you are not a U.S. citizen, and you would like to work in United States, you will need to have the appropriate work visa. We have more information HERE.

The most common visa for temporary work in the U.S. is the J-1. You must be a full-time university student or within six months of graduation to qualify for this visa. Your home country must also authorize your participation in this program.

Contact any of the Designated Sponsoring Agencies below to obtain information on applying for the Work and Travel program to assist you in securing a job placement as well as your visa and other travel documents.

Additional information can be found here.

Employer Profiles

Detailed profile of each employer and their jobs, application process, location, and much more!

Spring iconSummer iconFall iconWinter icon
A Broader View Volunteers Corp Logo

A Broader View Volunteers Corp

Volunteer Abroad Year Round Customized Programs

Pennsylvania, BZ, KH, CM, CL, CN, CO, CR, EC, GH, GT, HN, IN, KE, NP, and more!

Spring iconSummer iconFall iconWinter icon
InterExchange Logo

InterExchange

The Best Cultural Exchange Programs!

New York, GH, AR, CN, AU, AT, CR, CL, EC, ES, FR, DE, GT, IN, IT, and more!

2 employer profiles

Job Postings

There are currently no job postings for this page. Check out the Employer Profiles for other job opportunities.

More Info

The H-2B work Visa

The H-2B nonimmigrant visa program permits U.S. employers to hire foreign workers to perform temporary non-agricultural work. There is a limit on the number of foreign workers who may receive H-2B status during each.

You cannot apply for an H-2B visa as an individual. A U.S. employer must sponsor you for an H-2B visa. 

If you want to work seasonally in the U.S., and you are NOT a student, you can learn more about the H-2B work visa here.  

Are you an EMPLOYER seeking H2B Program Guidelines?