Work in the USA - J1 and H2B Visa Info

If you are not a U.S. citizen, and you would like to work in United States, you will need to have the appropriate work visa. The most common visa for temporary work in the U.S. is the J-1. You must be a full-time university student or within six months of graduation to qualify for this visa. Contact any of the sponsoring agencies below to obtain your work visa.Additional information can be found here.

Newest Profiles

Spring iconSummer iconFall iconWinter icon
A Broader View Volunteers Corp Logo

A Broader View Volunteers Corp

Volunteer Abroad Year Round Customized Programs

Pennsylvania, BZ, KH, CM, CL, CN, CO, CR, EC, GH, GT, HN, IN, KE, NP, and more!

Employer Profiles

All of these employers are currently hiring! Employer profiles give details about their location, their jobs, and how to apply.

Spring iconSummer iconFall iconWinter icon
InterExchange Logo

InterExchange

The Best Cultural Exchange Programs!

New York, GH, AR, CN, AU, AT, CR, EC, ES, FR, DE, GT, IN, IT, NL, and more!

2 employer profiles

Job Postings

Check out these job opportunities that need to be filled right away!

Community Representative for the Summer Work Travel Program

CCI Greenheart - Chicago

Seasonal Professional - Community Representative for the Summer Work...

1 job posting

More Info

The H-2B work Visa

The H-2B nonimmigrant visa program permits U.S. employers to hire foreign workers to perform temporary non-agricultural work. There is a limit on the number of foreign workers who may receive H-2B status during each.

You cannot apply for an H-2B visa as an individual. A U.S. employer must sponsor you for an H-2B visa. 

If you want to work seasonally in the U.S., and you are NOT a student, you can learn more about the H-2B work visa here.  

Are you an EMPLOYER seeking H2B Program Guidelines?